Aston Villa vs Arsenal Saturday 9 december

Aston Villa and Arsenal play on Saturday, december 9, 2023 in Villa Park of Birmingham and starting at 17:30 UTC. Played
Aston Villa
Played
1 - 0
2023/12/09
Arsenal
Summary
(Substitution) O. Zinchenko
R. Nelson
90'
88'
Diego Carlos (Yellow card)
(Substitution) Gabriel Jesus
E. Nketiah
82'
78' Álex Moreno
L. Digne
(Substitution)
(Yellow card) D. Rice
77'
73'
J. McGinn (Yellow card)
(Substitution) Martinelli
L. Trossard
70'
66' L. Dendoncker
B. Kamara
(Substitution)
66' M. Cash
E. Konsa
(Substitution)
62'
Douglas Luiz (Yellow card)
56' J. Ramsey
Y. Tielemans
(Substitution)
53'
L. Digne (Yellow card)
45' M. Diaby
L. Bailey
(Substitution)
(Yellow card) O. Zinchenko
28'
7'
J. McGinn (L. Bailey)
Starting Lineups
1E. MartínezDavid Raya22
3Diego CarlosW. Saliba2
14Pau TorresGabriel6
4E. KonsaB. White4
12L. DigneO. Zinchenko35
44B. KamaraD. Rice41
6Douglas LuizM. Ødegaard8
31L. BaileyK. Havertz29
7J. McGinnB. Saka7
8Y. TielemansMartinelli11
11O. WatkinsGabriel Jesus9
Substitutes
42F. MarshallR. Walters76
2M. CashA. Ramsdale1
15Álex MorenoE. Nketiah14
17C. LengletJ. Kiwior15
19M. DiabyCédric Soares17
22N. ZanioloL. Trossard19
24J. DuránJorginho20
32L. DendonckerR. Nelson24
41J. RamseyMohamed Elneny25
Coaches
Unai EmeryA. Stuivenberg
Head to head matches
2023-02-18
Aston Villa
2 - 4
Arsenal
2022-08-31
Arsenal
2 - 1
Aston Villa
2022-03-19
Aston Villa
0 - 1
Arsenal
2021-10-22
Arsenal
3 - 1
Aston Villa
2021-02-06
Aston Villa
1 - 0
Arsenal
Stats
39%
Possession
61%
10
Shots
12
3
Corners
3
16
Fouls
11
5
Blocked shots
3
0
Big chances missed
3
1
Free kicks
1
18
Throw in
12
294
Passes
458
4
Yellow cards
2
Last matches Aston Villa
2023-12-06
Aston Villa
1 - 0
Manchester City
2023-12-03
AFC Bournemouth
2 - 2
Aston Villa
2023-11-30
Aston Villa
2 - 1
Legia Warszawa
2023-11-26
Tottenham Hotspur
1 - 2
Aston Villa
2023-11-12
Aston Villa
3 - 1
Fulham
Last matches Arsenal
2023-12-05
Luton Town
3 - 4
Arsenal
2023-12-02
Arsenal
2 - 1
Wolverhampton Wanderers
2023-11-29
Arsenal
6 - 0
Lens
2023-11-25
Brentford
0 - 1
Arsenal
2023-11-11
Arsenal
3 - 1
Burnley
Table
PTSPJPGPPPE
1Liverpool37161114
2Arsenal36161123
3Aston Villa35161132
4Manchester City33161033
5Tottenham Hotspur3016943
6Manchester United2716970
7Newcastle United2616862
8Brighton & Hove Albion2616745
9West Ham United2416763
10Fulham2116673
11Brentford1916574
12Chelsea1916574
13Wolverhampton Wanderers1916574
14AFC Bournemouth1916574
15Crystal Palace1616484
16Nottingham Forest1416385
17Everton1316772
18Luton Town9162113
19Burnley8162122
20Sheffield United8162122
Share this article: