Aston Villa vs Manchester City Wednesday 6 december

Aston Villa and Manchester City play on Wednesday, december 6, 2023 in Villa Park of Birmingham and starting at 20:15 UTC. Played
Aston Villa
Played
1 - 0
2023/12/06
Manchester City
Summary
90' J. Durán
O. Watkins
(Substitution)
90' Álex Moreno
L. Digne
(Substitution)
87'
B. Kamara (Yellow card)
85' J. Ramsey
Y. Tielemans
(Substitution)
85' M. Diaby
L. Bailey
(Substitution)
74'
L. Bailey (Y. Tielemans)
(Substitution) P. Foden
O. Bobb
73'
(Substitution) J. Álvarez
M. Kovačić
68'
(Substitution) R. Lewis
Matheus Luiz
68'
60'
O. Watkins (Yellow card)
(Yellow card) R. Lewis
53'
(Yellow card) J. Stones
45'
Starting Lineups
1E. MartínezEderson Moraes31
3Diego CarlosK. Walker2
14Pau TorresRúben Dias3
4E. KonsaJ. Gvardiol24
12L. DigneJ. Stones5
44B. KamaraM. Akanji25
6Douglas LuizR. Lewis82
31L. BaileyJ. Álvarez19
7J. McGinnBernardo Silva20
8Y. TielemansP. Foden47
11O. WatkinsE. Håland9
Substitutes
42F. MarshallK. Phillips4
41J. RamseyN. Aké6
32L. DendonckerM. Kovačić8
24J. DuránS. Ortega Moreno18
19M. DiabySergio Gómez21
17C. LengletMatheus Luiz27
15Álex MorenoS. Carson33
2M. CashO. Bobb52
22N. Zaniolo
Coaches
Unai EmeryGuardiola
Head to head matches
2023-02-12
Manchester City
3 - 1
Aston Villa
2022-09-03
Aston Villa
1 - 1
Manchester City
2022-05-22
Manchester City
3 - 2
Aston Villa
2021-12-01
Aston Villa
1 - 2
Manchester City
2021-04-21
Aston Villa
1 - 2
Manchester City
Stats
46.4%
Possession
53.6%
22
Shots
2
6
Corners
0
13
Fouls
13
9
Blocked shots
0
2
Big chances missed
2
12
Throw in
12
436
Passes
515
2
Yellow cards
2
Last matches Aston Villa
2023-12-03
AFC Bournemouth
2 - 2
Aston Villa
2023-11-30
Aston Villa
2 - 1
Legia Warszawa
2023-11-26
Tottenham Hotspur
1 - 2
Aston Villa
2023-11-12
Aston Villa
3 - 1
Fulham
2023-11-09
Aston Villa
2 - 1
AZ
Last matches Manchester City
2023-12-03
Manchester City
3 - 3
Tottenham Hotspur
2023-11-28
Manchester City
3 - 2
RB Leipzig
2023-11-25
Manchester City
1 - 1
Liverpool
2023-11-12
Chelsea
4 - 4
Manchester City
2023-11-07
Manchester City
3 - 0
Young Boys
Table
PTSPJPGPPPE
1Arsenal36151113
2Liverpool34151014
3Aston Villa32151032
4Manchester City3015933
5Tottenham Hotspur2714833
6Manchester United2715960
7Newcastle United2614842
8Brighton & Hove Albion2515744
9West Ham United2114653
10Chelsea1915564
11Brentford1915564
12Fulham1815573
13Wolverhampton Wanderers1815573
14Crystal Palace1615474
15AFC Bournemouth1615474
16Nottingham Forest1315384
17Luton Town9152103
18Everton714572
19Burnley7152121
20Sheffield United5151122
Share this article: