Burnley vs Sheffield United Saturday 2 december

Burnley and Sheffield United play on Saturday, december 2, 2023 in Turf Moor of Burnley and starting at 15:00 UTC. Played
Burnley
Played
5 - 0
2023/12/02
Sheffield United
Summary
83' H. Ekdal
D. O'Shea
(Substitution)
80'
J. Brownhill ()
77' M. Ndayishimiye
L. Koleosho
(Substitution)
77' M. Obafemi
J. Rodriguez
(Substitution)
77' N. Redmond
M. Amdouni
(Substitution)
75'
L. Koleosho (M. Amdouni)
73'
M. Amdouni (L. Beyer)
(Yellow card) G. Hamer
72'
(Yellow card) A. Ahmedhodzic
72'
67'
L. Beyer (Yellow card)
65' J. Guðmunds­son
Jacob Bruun Larsen
(Substitution)
(Yellow card) W. Osula
64'
(Substitution) L. Thomas
J. Mcatee
45'
(Substitution) C. Archer
B. Traore
45'
(Substitution) J. Fleck
W. Osula
45'
W. Osula 45'
(Yellow card) L. Thomas
43'
39'
V. Kompany (Yellow card)
38'
D. O'Shea (Yellow card)
(Yellow card) O. McBurnie
37'
(Yellow card) J. Fleck
34'
29'
Jacob Bruun Larsen (D. O'Shea)
(Substitution) G. Baldock
J. Bogle
25'
1'
J. Rodriguez (C. Taylor)
Starting Lineups
1J. TraffordW. Foderingham18
2D. O'SheaA. Ahmedhodzic15
5L. BeyerJ. Robinson19
22VitinhoA. Trusty5
3C. TaylorO. Norwood16
16S. BergeJ. Fleck4
8J. BrownhillG. Baldock2
34Jacob Bruun LarsenL. Thomas14
30L. KoleoshoG. Hamer8
9J. RodriguezC. Archer10
25M. AmdouniO. McBurnie9
Substitutes
47W. OdobertW. Osula32
7J. Guðmunds­sonA. Davies1
15N. RedmondM. Lowe3
18H. EkdalB. Traore11
21A. RamseyJ. Bogle20
29L. VigourouxVinicius Costa21
31M. NdayishimiyeA. Slimane25
42H. MassengoY. Larouci27
45M. ObafemiJ. Mcatee28
Coaches
V. KompanyP. Heckingbottom
Head to head matches
2023-04-10
Burnley
2 - 0
Sheffield United
2022-11-05
Sheffield United
5 - 2
Burnley
2021-05-23
Sheffield United
1 - 0
Burnley
2020-12-29
Burnley
1 - 0
Sheffield United
2020-09-17
Burnley
1 - 1
Sheffield United
Stats
63.9%
Possession
36.1%
19
Shots
6
6
Corners
1
9
Fouls
12
6
Blocked shots
0
1
Big chances missed
1
13
Throw in
16
567
Passes
328
2
Yellow cards
5
Last matches Burnley
2023-11-25
Burnley
1 - 2
West Ham United
2023-11-11
Arsenal
3 - 1
Burnley
2023-11-04
Burnley
0 - 2
Crystal Palace
2023-11-01
Everton
3 - 0
Burnley
2023-10-28
AFC Bournemouth
2 - 1
Burnley
Last matches Sheffield United
2023-11-25
Sheffield United
1 - 3
AFC Bournemouth
2023-11-12
Brighton & Hove Albion
1 - 1
Sheffield United
2023-11-04
Sheffield United
2 - 1
Wolverhampton Wanderers
2023-10-28
Arsenal
5 - 0
Sheffield United
2023-10-21
Sheffield United
1 - 2
Manchester United
Table
PTSPJPGPPPE
1Arsenal33141013
2Liverpool3114914
3Manchester City3014923
4Aston Villa2914932
5Tottenham Hotspur2714833
6Newcastle United2614842
7Manchester United2414860
8Brighton & Hove Albion2214644
9West Ham United2114653
10Chelsea1914554
11Brentford1914554
12Crystal Palace1614464
13Wolverhampton Wanderers1514473
14Fulham1514473
15Nottingham Forest1314374
16AFC Bournemouth1314374
17Luton Town914293
18Everton714572
19Burnley7142111
20Sheffield United5141112
Share this article: