Luton Town vs Manchester City Sunday 10 december

Luton Town and Manchester City play on Sunday, december 10, 2023 in American Express Community's Stadium of Luton and starting at 14:00 UTC. Played
Luton Town
Played
1 - 2
2023/12/10
Manchester City
Summary
(Substitution) P. Foden
M. Akanji
90'
90' J. Clark
T. Lockyer
(Substitution)
84' T. Chong
R. Giles
(Substitution)
(Substitution) M. Kovačić
Matheus Luiz
83'
77'
A. Doughty (Yellow card)
(Yellow card) Rodri Hernández
73'
72' A. Lokonga
M. Nakamba
(Substitution)
72' C. Morris
A. Townsend
(Substitution)
(Substitution) J. Gvardiol
J. Stones
69'
(J. Álvarez) J. Grealish
65'
() Bernardo Silva
62'
58'
M. Nakamba (Yellow card)
45'
E. Adebayo (A. Townsend)
Starting Lineups
24T. KaminskiEderson Moraes31
15T. MengiRúben Dias3
4T. LockyerN. Aké6
29A. BellK. Walker2
45A. DoughtyJ. Gvardiol24
13M. NakambaRodri Hernández16
6R. BarkleyM. Kovačić8
26R. GilesBernardo Silva20
30A. TownsendP. Foden47
19J. BrownJ. Grealish10
11E. AdebayoJ. Álvarez19
Substitutes
38J. JohnsonR. Lewis82
5M. AndersenK. Phillips4
8L. BerryJ. Stones5
9C. MorrisS. Ortega Moreno18
14T. ChongSergio Gómez21
17P. Ruddock M. Akanji25
18J. ClarkMatheus Luiz27
23T. KrulS. Carson33
28A. LokongaO. Bobb52
Coaches
R. EdwardsGuardiola
Head to head matches
1999-04-14
Manchester City
2 - 0
Luton Town
1998-11-28
Luton Town
1 - 1
Manchester City
1992-02-15
Manchester City
4 - 0
Luton Town
1991-11-23
Luton Town
2 - 2
Manchester City
1991-03-05
Manchester City
3 - 0
Luton Town
Stats
34.5%
Possession
65.5%
4
Shots
18
6
Corners
3
16
Fouls
6
0
Blocked shots
5
0
Big chances missed
3
0
Free kicks
1
20
Throw in
29
300
Passes
596
2
Yellow cards
1
Last matches Luton Town
2023-12-05
Luton Town
3 - 4
Arsenal
2023-12-02
Brentford
3 - 1
Luton Town
2023-11-25
Luton Town
2 - 1
Crystal Palace
2023-11-11
Manchester United
1 - 0
Luton Town
2023-11-05
Luton Town
1 - 1
Liverpool
Last matches Manchester City
2023-12-06
Aston Villa
1 - 0
Manchester City
2023-12-03
Manchester City
3 - 3
Tottenham Hotspur
2023-11-28
Manchester City
3 - 2
RB Leipzig
2023-11-25
Manchester City
1 - 1
Liverpool
2023-11-12
Chelsea
4 - 4
Manchester City
Table
PTSPJPGPPPE
1Liverpool37161114
2Arsenal36161123
3Aston Villa35161132
4Manchester City33161033
5Tottenham Hotspur3016943
6Manchester United2716970
7Newcastle United2616862
8Brighton & Hove Albion2616745
9West Ham United2416763
10Fulham2116673
11Brentford1916574
12Chelsea1916574
13Wolverhampton Wanderers1916574
14AFC Bournemouth1916574
15Crystal Palace1616484
16Nottingham Forest1416385
17Everton1316772
18Luton Town9162113
19Burnley8162122
20Sheffield United8162122
Share this article: